In Your Community

Currently Participating Sites

California

  • Cabot’s Museum, Desert Hot Springs, CA

    Designated in 2008, 2010, 2011, 2014
    http://www.cabotsmuseum.org
    Ginger Ridgeway, Director

  • Lake Tahoe Golf Course, South Lake Tahoe, CA

    Designated in 2014
    http://www.laketahoegc.com/
    Bobby Jaeger, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Mission Springs Water District, Desert Hot Springs, CA

    Designated in 2008, 2011
    http://www.mswd.org
    Gary Brockman, Director of Operations

  • Sunnylands, Rancho Mirage, CA

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.sunnylands.org
    Patrick Truchan CGCS, Director of Operations; Kelly Reynolds, Environmental Project Coordinator

  • Sunnylands Center and Gardens, Rancho Mirage, CA

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.sunnylands.org
    Patrick Truchan CGCS, Director of Operations; Kelly Reynolds, Environmental Project Coordinator

Colorado

  • Ballyneal Golf Club, Holyoke, CO

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2014
    http://www.ballyneal.com
    Lance Lauer, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Broadmoor Golf Courses, Colorado Springs, CO

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.broadmoor.com
    Fred Dickman, Director of Golf Course Maintenance, CGCS

  • Down Valley Park, Placerville, CO

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.sanmiguelcounty.org
    Rich Hamilton, Parks Supervisor

  • San Miguel County Fairgrounds and Regional Park, Norwood, CO

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
    http://www.sanmiguelcounty.org
    DeAnna Burbridge, Parks Supervisor

Connecticut

Florida

Georgia

  • Stone Mountain Golf Club by Marriott

    First designated in 2013
    Anthony Williams, Director of Grounds

Indiana

Iowa

  • Brooks National Golf Club, Okoboji, IA

    Designated in 2011, 2012, 2014
    http://www.brooksgolfclub.com
    Brett Hetland, Golf Course Superintendent, CGCS

  • Cherokee Golf & Country Club, Remsen, IA

    First designated in 2012
    http://www.thecherokeecountryclub.com/
    Golf Course Superintendent

  • Northwestern College, Orange City, IA

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.nwciowa.edu
    Sue Taylor, Government Regulations Specialist

  • Remsen Golf Course

    First designated in 2014
    Ryan Galles, Superintendent

Kansas

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

  • Radrick Farms Golf Course, Ann Arbor, MI

    Designated in 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://radrick.umich.edu
    Dan Mausolf, Assistant Golf Course Superintendent

Nebraska

  • Alda Crane Viewing Site, Alda, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2013
    http://www.cpnrd.org
    Marcia Lee, Information & Education Specialist

  • Assurity Center, Lincoln, NE

    First designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.assurity.com
    Rex Kuhn, Facility Manager

  • Bressler Park, Wayne, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.waynene.org
    Joel Hanson, Zoning Administrator

  • Central Community College, Columbus, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.cccneb.edu
    Kim Garretson, Physical Plant Director, Grade 4 Water Operator

  • City of Seward Wellhead Protection Area, Seward, NE

    City of Seward Sludge Field, Seward, NE
    City of Seward Wastewater Treatment Plant, Seward, NE
    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.cityofsewardne.com
    David Lathrop, Water/Wastewater Superintendent

  • Country Club of Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2012
    http://www.ccl.cc
    Ryan Krings, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Doane College, Crete, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.doane.edu
    Brian Flesner, Assistant Director of Facilities Operations

  • Ehmen Park, Gothenburg, NE

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.cityofgothenburg.org
    Tim Lauer, Parks Manager; Shane Gruber, City Services Director

  • First-Plymouth Congregational Church, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2011
    http://www.firstplymouth.org
    Gary Schuerman, Building Manager

  • Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.goodshepherdlincoln.org
    Doug Weishahn, Properties Board

  • Heritage Hills Golf Course, McCook, NE

    Designated in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (pilot site)
    http://www.mccookgolf.com
    William Bieck, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Legion Park, Sidney, NE

    First designated in 2012
    http://www.cityofsidney.org
    Tom Von Seggern, Parks Superintendent

  • Lincoln Children's Zoo, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2009 (watch the plaque presentation), 2011, 2013
    http://www.lincolnzoo.org
    John Chapo, President and CEO

  • Lindsay Corporation, Omaha, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.lindsay.com
    Danielle Kolander, Executive Assistant

  • Lower Platte South NRD Headquarters, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2013
    http://www.lpsnrd.org
    Glenn Johnson, General Manager; Adam Sutton, Environmental Education Assistant

  • Madonna ProActive, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2010
    www.madonna.org/proactive_health/index.html
    Dan Steinbach, Facilities Director; Heith Wilkinson, General Manager

  • Monsanto Water Utilization Learning Center, Gothenburg, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    Chandler Mazour, Learning Center Manager

  • Nebraska Game & Parks State Headquarters Central Office Complex, Lincoln, NE

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.outdoornebraska.org
    Mike Groenewold, Park Horticulturist

  • Ponca State Park, Ponca, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2011
    http://www.outdoornebraska.org
    Jeff Fields, Park Superintendent

  • Quail Run and Van Berg Golf Courses, Columbus, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.quailrungolf.com
    Larry Hergott, CGCS, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Ricky and Lucy’s Country Greenhouse, Sidney, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.rickyandlucysgreenhouse.com
    Teri and Dan Wolff, President/Vice-President

  • South Platte Natural Resources District Offices, Sidney, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012
    http://www.spnrd.org
    Don Ogle, Information and Education Coordinator

  • Southern Hills Golf Course, Hastings, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013
    Ron Kothe, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center, Denton, NE

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013
    http://www.springcreekprairie.org
    Ben Mullarkey, Habitat Manager, Class 5 Water System Operator

  • State Farm Insurance 84th and O, Lincoln, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    Mike Malone, Sustainability Coordinator

  • Strategic Air and Space Museum, Ashland, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.sasmuseum.com
    Matt Anderson, Buildings and Grounds Manager

  • Summer Sports Complex, Wayne, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.cityofwayne.org
    Joel Hansen, Zoning Administrator

  • Village of Trenton North Well Field, Trenton, NE

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.villageoftrenton.net/
    Joseph Cole, Utility Superintendent; Wendy McKain, Village Clerk/Treasurer

  • Wayne State College, Wayne, NE

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.wsc.edu
    Kim Schramm, Grounds/Arboretum/Landscape Manager

  • Wild Horse Golf Club, Gothenburg, NE

    Designated in 2009, 2010
    http://www.playwildhorse.com
    Josh Mahar, Certified Golf Course Superintendent

  • YMCA Camp Kitaki, Louisville, NE

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.ymcalincoln.org/kitaki
    Jason Smith, Executive Director

New Jersey

New York

  • Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY

    Designated in 2014
    James O'Connor, Director of Sustainability & Transportation Operations
    www.stonybrook.edu/sustainability

North Carolina

North Dakota

  • Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, Jamestown, ND

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010
    http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov
    Heber Golden, Center Director

Ohio

  • Brukner Nature Center, Troy, OH

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.bruknernaturecenter.com
    Debra Oexmann, Executive Director

  • Dayton Well Fields: Miami, Mad River, and Rip Rap Road, Dayton, OH

    Designated in 201, 2013
    http://www.daytonwater.org
    Phil Van Atta, Site Manager; Gayle Galbraith, Source Water Protection Environmental Scientist

  • Edgewood High School, Trenton, OH

    Designated in 2012
    Jim Patrick, Manager of Business Operations

  • Five Rivers MetroParks, Dayton, OH

    Designated in 2012
    http://www.metroparks.org
    Mark Davis, Superintendent of Park Services, CPRP

  • Forest Hills Cemetery, Piqua, OH

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.foresthillpiqua.com
    Jim Roth, Superintendent

  • Franklin-Clearcreek Water Treatment Plant, Franklin, OH

    Designated in 2012
    Carl Gatton, Operations Manager

  • Greene County Spring Valley Prairie, Spring Valley, OH

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.co.greene.oh.us
    Ken French, Greene County Sanitary Eng. Water Supply and Treatment Manager

  • Marianist Environmental Education Center (MEEC), Dayton, OH

    Designated in 2012
    http://meec.udayton.edu
    Leanne Jablonski, PhD Plant Ecology, Director

  • Miami Conservancy District, Dayton, OH

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.miamiconservancy.org
    Theresa McGready, Program Specialist

  • National Trail Parks & Recreation, Springfield, OH

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.ntprd.org
    Steven Hawkins, Horticulturist

  • Nelson C. & Betty D. Borchers Nature Preserve, Tipp City, OH

    First designated in 2012
    Martin English, Township Trustee

  • Preble County Historical Society, Inc., Eaton, OH

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.preblecountyhistoricalsociety.com
    Jane Lightner, Executive Director

  • Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.sinclair.edu
    Kevin Shiveley, Assistant Director of Facility Management

  • Springfield Country Club, Springfield, OH

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.springfieldccoh.org
    Chad Dorrell, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Springfield Water Treatment Plant, Springfield, OH

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.ci.springfield.oh.us
    Allen Jones, Water Plant Superintendent

  • St. Christopher Church, Vandalia, OH

    First designated in 2012
    http://www.stchristopheronline.com
    Bob Ahlers, Site Manager; Cathy Campbell, Director of Development

  • Tipp City Prairies, Tipp City, OH

    Designated in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.tippcityohio.gov
    M.J. Eichman, Manager; Kimberly Patterson, Administrative Secretary

  • USDA Service Center, Montgomery County, Brookville, OH

    Designated in 2012, 2013
    http://www.montgomeryswcd.org
    Jim Dillon, District Administrator; Kristen Lauer, Education/Information Specialist

  • Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH

    First designated in 2013
    http://www.wittenberg.edu
    Dr. Sarah Fortner, Assistant Professor of Geology and Environmental Science

  • Wright State University, Dayton, OH

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
    http://www.wright.edu
    Bill Palmer, Environmental Compliance Officer

Pennsylvania

Tennessee

  • Bear Trace at Cumberland Mountain, Crossville, TN

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Tim Brock, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Bear Trace at Harrison Bay State Park, Harrison, TN

    Designated in 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Paul Carter, CGCS, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Bear Trace at Tims Ford, Winchester, TN

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Tim Brock, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Buford Ellington Golf Course, Chapel Hill

    Designated in 2010
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Kevin Snell, Greenskeeper

  • Fall Creek Falls Golf Course, Bledsoe, TN

    Designated in 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Chad Garrett, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Montgomery Bell Golf Course, Burns, TN

    Designated in 2010
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Jeff Kuhns, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Old Stone Fort State Park Golf Course, Manchester, TN

    Designated in 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Shelley Downing, Golf Course Manager; Bradley Pickett, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Paris Landing State Park Golf Course, Buchanan, TN

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Dwayne Hicks, Golf Course Superintendent

  • Pickwick Landing State Park Golf Course, Pickwick Dam, TN

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    Preston Maxey, Golf Course Superintendent

  • The Seiverville Golf Club, Sevierville, TN

    First designated in 2012
    http://www.theseviervillegolfclub.com
    D.J. Lerchen, Golf Course Superintendent, Class A

  • Warriors Path State Park Golf Course, Kinsport, TN

    Designated in 2010, 2011
    http://www.tngolftrail.net
    David Cloud, Golf Course Superintendent

Virginia

  • Pohick Bay Golf Course, Lorton, VA

    Designated in 2013, 2014
    http://www.nvrpa.org
    Tony Blevins, Golf Course Superintendent

  • U.S. Geological Survey National Center, Reston, VA

    Designated in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
    http://www.usgs.gov
    Kevin Dennehy, Hydrologist and Steve Labus, Building Operation Specialist/Grounds Contracting Officer Representative

Washington

Wisconsin